Quick Verdict
There is no single best grading company — the right choice depends on your card value, how quickly you need to sell, and where you're based. But the data from 57,190 cards is clear on a few things:
PSA — Professional Sports Authenticator
PSA is the undisputed market leader. A PSA 10 is what buyers default to searching for on every platform — eBay, TCGPlayer, Carousell, and every local tradeshow. That liquidity advantage shows up directly in the price data.
Pricing
| Tier | Cost | Turnaround | Max Insured Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Value Bulk (Club only) | $24.99 | 140–160 business days | $500 |
| Value | $32.99 | 100–120 business days | $500 |
| Value Plus | $49.99 | 60–80 business days | $500 |
| Value Max | $64.99 | 40–50 business days | $1,000 |
| Regular | $79.99 | 30–40 business days | $1,500 |
| Express | $149 | 20–30 business days | $2,500 |
| Super Express | $349 | 7–10 business days | $5,000 |
| Walk-Through | $599 | 5–7 business days | $10,000 |
Grading scale
PSA uses a clean 1–10 integer scale. PSA 10 (Gem Mint) is the most liquid grade in the entire hobby. The simplicity is a feature — buyers know exactly what they're getting, which reduces friction at point of sale.
What makes PSA stand out
- Population reports (CardFacts) — real-time data on how many PSA 10s exist for any card, which directly affects value. A card with PSA 10 pop of 3 is worth far more than pop 300.
- Set Registry — gamified collecting that creates ongoing collector demand for specific PSA slabs
- Grader Notes (Express and above) — written explanation of every defect that cost the card a grade
- Standard imaging on all tiers — every slab is photographed front and back
- Sonically sealed tamper-evident cases with PSA LightHouse™ label
Best for
- Any card where resale speed matters
- Vintage cards above $150 raw — PSA authentication carries the most weight
- Japanese promos and exclusive prints (see outliers section)
BGS — Beckett Grading Services
BGS commands higher multipliers than PSA in every single price bucket in our dataset. The median BGS 10 multiplier is 31.9× versus PSA's 24.5×, with a lower entry fee ($20 vs $33). The trade-off is liquidity — PSA slabs move faster.
Pricing
| Tier | Cost | Turnaround | Max Declared Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Economy | $20 | 60–120+ business days | $499 |
| Standard | $50 | 30–60 business days | $999 |
| Express | $100 | 15–25 business days | $4,999 |
| Rush | $150 | 5–10 business days | $9,999 |
| Premium | $250+ | 1–5 business days | $24,999+ |
Grading scale
BGS grades four sub-categories independently — Centering, Corners, Edges, Surface — each on a 1–10 scale. The overall grade is derived from these. A BGS 10 Pristine requires all four at 10. The coveted Black Label is awarded when all four sub-grades are perfect 10s — the highest designation in the hobby, capable of 2–3× the PSA 10 price on the right card.
What makes BGS stand out
- Sub-grade transparency — you can see exactly where your card lost points, which matters when buying and selling
- Black Label potential — for truly pristine cards, the ceiling is higher than any other grader
- Lowest entry cost among major US graders at $20 Economy
- Best for modern holos and full-arts where centering and surface are critical
Best for
- Cards that have a real shot at Black Label — near-perfect pulls from modern sets
- High-value chase cards where the premium ceiling matters more than sell speed
- Budget bulk at Economy tier ($20)
CGC Cards
CGC expanded from comic grading into TCG cards and built its reputation on speed and competitive pricing. Their 2-day WalkThrough is the fastest legitimate turnaround of any major grader, and their Standard tier at $55 clears in 10 working days.
Pricing
| Tier | Cost | Turnaround | Max Value per Card |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bulk (25-card min) | $17 | 90 days | $500 |
| Economy | $20 | 45 days | $1,000 |
| Standard | $55 | 10 days | $3,000 |
| Express | $100 | 5 days | $10,000 |
| WalkThrough | $300 | 2 days | $100,000 |
| Unlimited Value | $300 + 1% FMV | 2 days | Unlimited |
Associate/Premium members get 10% off all tiers. Elite members get 20% off.
What makes CGC stand out
- Fastest turnaround in the industry — 2-day WalkThrough, 10-day Standard
- Crossover service — PSA, BGS, or SGC slabs evaluated; only cracked if CGC believes the card earns the same or higher grade
- Membership discounts — 20% off at Elite level is meaningful at volume
- Error card designation — included at no extra charge, useful for misprint collectors
- Pedigree designation — notable prior ownership noted on label (+$5)
- ReHolder service — replace a damaged CGC holder without regrading ($10)
Best for
- Time-sensitive submissions — tournament cards, hype-window pulls
- Crossover candidates from other slabs
- Cheapest bulk option at $17/card (25-card minimum)
SGC — Sportscard Guaranty Corporation
SGC is one of the oldest grading companies and built their reputation on a specific philosophy: eliminate tweener grades. Their half-point scale is designed to give every card a decisive, unambiguous result — no borderline grades that could swing either way.
Pricing
SGC prices by declared card value rather than turnaround speed:
| Declared Value | Base Fee |
|---|---|
| Up to $1,500 | $15 |
| Up to $3,500 | $85 |
| Up to $7,500 | $250 |
| Up to $20,000 | $500 |
| Up to $50,000 | $1,000 |
| Up to $100,000 | $2,000 |
| $100,000+ | $3,750 + $375 per additional $10k |
Grading scale
SGC uses a half-point scale from 1 to 10 with two distinct top grades:
- 10 PRI (Pristine) — "virtually flawless": 50/50 centering, crisp focus, four sharp corners, no stains, no breaks in surface gloss, no print lines, no visible wear under magnification
- 10 GM (Gem Mint) — near-perfect with minor allowances
Full scale: 10 PRI · 10 GM · 9.5 · 9 · 8.5 · 8 · 7.5 · 7 · 6.5 · 6 · 5.5 · 5 · 4.5 · 4 · 3.5 · 3 · 2.5 · 2 · 1.5 · 1
What makes SGC stand out
- Cheapest entry of any established US grader at $15/card for cards up to $1,500 declared
- No tweener grades — cleaner, more decisive outcomes
- Pristine vs Gem Mint distinction at the top — matters for ultra-condition collectors
- Crossover service available from PSA/BGS slabs
Best for
- Very low-value cards where $15 is the only fee that makes sense
- Collectors who prioritise grading accuracy over secondary-market liquidity
- Certain cards where SGC commands specific premiums (see outliers section)
ACE Grading
ACE is a UK-based grader with a growing following in the European Pokemon community. All prices in GBP. Ideal for UK and EU collectors who want to avoid the cost, customs risk, and 6–12 week logistics of sending cards to US graders.
Pricing
| Tier | Cost | Turnaround |
|---|---|---|
| Basic | £12 | 95 business days |
| Standard | £15 | 40 business days |
| Premier | £18 | 15 business days |
| Ultra | £25 | 7 business days |
| Luxury | £50 | 2 business days |
Label add-ons: Standard (free) · Colour Match (£1) · Ace Label (£3)
What makes ACE stand out
- Real-time submission tracking on every tier
- Custom label options from just £1 — best label customisation of any grader at low cost
- User dashboard on all service levels
- Europe-first logistics — no transatlantic shipping required
Best for
- UK and European collectors — the savings on shipping alone often cover the grading fee
- Custom label aesthetics — ACE's colour-match label at £1 is a standout deal
- Budget modern card grading within the UK/EU market
TAG — Trading Attic Grading
TAG is the most technologically advanced grader on this list. Their DIG Report, 1000-point precision score, and Global Card Rank leaderboard go far beyond what any other company offers. If documentation and condition proof matter to you, no other grader comes close.
As of May 2026, TAG's Basic and Standard tiers are currently at capacity. Only Express ($59) is accepting new submissions.
Pricing
| Tier | Cost | Turnaround | Max Coverage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Basic | $22 | 45+ business days | $300/card |
| Standard | $39 | 30 business days | $500/card |
| Express | $59 | 15–30 business days | $1,000/card |
Grading scale
TAG uses two simultaneous systems on every submission:
- Standard 1–10 grade — appears on the label, the grade the market reads
- Precise 1000-point score — granular internal score that powers the Global Card Rank leaderboard and distinguishes between two cards that both received a 10
What makes TAG stand out
- DIG Report — per-category defect breakdown (Corners / Edges / Surface / Centering) with specific notes on what cost points
- Global Card Rank leaderboard — your card is ranked against every other TAG-graded copy of the same card
- Stereoscopic imaging — 3D card imaging on every submission
- 360° video — included on Standard and Express tiers
- Deionization treatment — card is cleaned before encapsulation
- No value upcharge on insurance — not penalised for submitting a high-value card at Basic pricing (within coverage cap)
- Inscribed Label / Proof™ — anti-tampering label technology
Best for
- Condition-obsessed collectors who want the most detailed assessment possible
- Cards where proving near-perfection matters — the 1000-point score distinguishes a card that barely got a 10 from one that maxed every category
- Collectors who want a leaderboard ranking as part of the slab's value proposition
Price Multiplier Data — 57,190 Cards Analysed
We pulled every Pokemon card on PriceCharting (May 16, 2026) where all five price columns had data: ungraded, PSA 10, BGS 10, CGC 10, and SGC 10. That gave us 57,190 valid cards — the largest public comparison dataset available.
Use the median, not the mean. The averages are skewed by extreme outliers — a handful of Japanese Magma Deck K cards with sub-$4 raw prices and $15,000+ PSA 10 prices inflate every average dramatically. The median tells you what a typical card actually does.
| Grader | Avg Multiplier | Median Multiplier | Std Dev |
|---|---|---|---|
| BGS 10 | 69.1× | 31.9× | 145.7 |
| PSA 10 | 53.1× | 24.5× | 111.9 |
| CGC 10 | 39.0× | 16.1× | 89.4 |
| SGC 10 | 31.5× | 14.5× | 66.9 |
BGS leads at every measure. PSA is a clear second. CGC and SGC trade at roughly half the PSA multiplier — reflecting market depth and collector brand preference, not necessarily slab quality.
Returns by Price Bucket
Grading fees used in net profit calculations: PSA $33 · BGS $20 · CGC $17 · SGC $15 (entry-tier costs).
Under $10 ungraded
n = 43,096 · avg raw $2.49| Grader | Avg Graded Price | Avg Multiplier | Net Profit After Fees |
|---|---|---|---|
| BGS 10 | $102.67 | 83.4× | $80.18 |
| PSA 10 | $78.59 | 64.0× | $43.10 |
| CGC 10 | $53.91 | 47.8× | $34.42 |
| SGC 10 | $46.35 | 38.0× | $28.86 |
Multipliers look astronomical here because many sub-$10 raw cards have near-zero ungraded markets. A $0.40 card with one $2,500 PSA 10 sale registers as 6,250×. Treat these as theoretical. Absolute net profits ($28–$80) are modest — fees eat a large percentage of returns.
$10–$49 ungraded
n = 9,658 · avg raw $22.36| Grader | Avg Graded Price | Avg Multiplier | Net Profit After Fees |
|---|---|---|---|
| BGS 10 | $604.43 | 27.7× | $562.08 |
| PSA 10 | $463.71 | 21.2× | $408.36 |
| CGC 10 | $284.68 | 13.2× | $245.32 |
| SGC 10 | $273.03 | 12.5× | $235.67 |
This is where grading starts making compelling financial sense. A $22 raw card that grades PSA 10 returns ~$430 after fees on average — but you need a realistic shot at a 10 for that math to hold.
$50–$99 ungraded
n = 2,102 · avg raw $69.99| Grader | Avg Graded Price | Avg Multiplier | Net Profit After Fees |
|---|---|---|---|
| BGS 10 | $1,699.45 | 24.7× | $1,609.45 |
| PSA 10 | $1,294.10 | 18.8× | $1,191.11 |
| SGC 10 | $752.60 | 10.9× | $667.61 |
| CGC 10 | $748.70 | 10.9× | $661.70 |
The PSA/BGS vs CGC/SGC gap becomes very visible here — roughly 2× difference in net returns. SGC and CGC swap positions in this bucket.
$100–$249 ungraded
n = 1,411 · avg raw $153.08| Grader | Avg Graded Price | Avg Multiplier | Net Profit After Fees |
|---|---|---|---|
| BGS 10 | $3,092.97 | 20.2× | $2,919.89 |
| PSA 10 | $2,353.41 | 15.4× | $2,167.33 |
| SGC 10 | $1,379.71 | 9.1× | $1,211.63 |
| CGC 10 | $1,332.70 | 8.7× | $1,162.62 |
$250–$499 ungraded
n = 523 · avg raw $343.36| Grader | Avg Graded Price | Avg Multiplier | Net Profit After Fees |
|---|---|---|---|
| BGS 10 | $5,793.67 | 17.3× | $5,430.32 |
| PSA 10 | $4,253.73 | 12.8× | $3,877.37 |
| SGC 10 | $2,485.35 | 7.4× | $2,126.99 |
| CGC 10 | $2,002.51 | 6.1× | $1,642.15 |
$500–$999 ungraded
n = 228 · avg raw $689.52| Grader | Avg Graded Price | Avg Multiplier | Net Profit After Fees |
|---|---|---|---|
| BGS 10 | $9,182.32 | 13.3× | $8,472.80 |
| PSA 10 | $7,075.68 | 10.2× | $6,353.15 |
| SGC 10 | $4,077.91 | 5.9× | $3,373.39 |
| CGC 10 | $3,320.00 | 4.9× | $2,613.48 |
$1,000+ ungraded
n = 172 · avg raw $2,290.32| Grader | Avg Graded Price | Avg Multiplier | Net Profit After Fees |
|---|---|---|---|
| BGS 10 | $27,157.67 | 11.2× | $24,847.35 |
| PSA 10 | $21,169.46 | 8.7× | $18,846.14 |
| SGC 10 | $12,443.10 | 5.1× | $10,137.78 |
| CGC 10 | $9,390.41 | 4.3× | $7,083.09 |
Multipliers compress as raw value rises — expensive raw cards already partially price in condition. At $1,000+ raw, BGS still leads but the gap narrows.
Multipliers compress as card value rises
| Ungraded bucket | PSA 10 median mult | BGS 10 median mult |
|---|---|---|
| Under $10 | ~64× | ~83× |
| $10–$49 | ~21× | ~28× |
| $50–$99 | ~19× | ~25× |
| $100–$249 | ~15× | ~20× |
| $250–$499 | ~13× | ~17× |
| $500–$999 | ~10× | ~13× |
| $1,000+ | ~9× | ~11× |
A raw $1,000 card is assumed by the market to be near-mint — condition is partially priced in. The jump from "great" to "perfect" is smaller in percentage terms, hence lower multipliers. The absolute dollar profit is still substantial at $1,000+ raw, just the multiple is lower.
Notable Outliers
Cards where PSA commands a disproportionate premium
Japanese promos and exclusive prints consistently command a PSA-specific premium that meaningfully exceeds what other graders deliver:
| Card | Set | PSA mult | Others avg | PSA edge |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Special Delivery Pikachu #SWSH074 | Promo | 10.83× | 4.27× | 2.53× |
| Umbreon #197 | Japanese Crossing | 27.99× | 11.80× | 2.37× |
| Gengar #27 | Japanese Jet-Black | 14.44× | 6.26× | 2.31× |
| Pikachu #1 | Promo | 38.02× | 16.78× | 2.27× |
| Rayquaza V #193 | Evolving Skies | 7.14× | 3.31× | 2.15× |
For Japanese promos, CoroCoro exclusives, and lottery cards, PSA is the clear choice regardless of what bucket averages say.
Cards where SGC punches above its weight
| Card | Set | SGC mult | Others avg | SGC edge |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jolteon #23 | Hidden Fates | 101× | 28.89× | 3.50× |
| Lapras #177 | Japanese VSTAR Universe | 18.65× | 6.56× | 2.84× |
| M Venusaur EX #100 | Evolutions | 22.46× | 9.49× | 2.37× |
A small but real subset of cards where SGC slabs outperform expectations. Always worth checking before assuming PSA is the right call.
Top 20 highest PSA 10 multiplier cards
Many of these are near-zero ungraded markets with single-sale graded data. They illustrate theoretical upside, not reliable outcomes.
| # | Card | Set | Raw | PSA 10 | Multiple |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Houndour #3 | Japanese Magma Deck K | $2.49 | $15,579.98 | 6,257× |
| 2 | Rhyhorn [1st Ed] #7 | Japanese Magma Deck K | $3.03 | $18,952.27 | 6,255× |
| 3 | Houndour [1st Ed] #3 | Japanese Magma Deck K | $3.49 | $21,824.96 | 6,254× |
| 4 | Numel [1st Ed] #5 | Japanese Magma Deck K | $3.99 | $24,947.44 | 6,252× |
| 5 | Poochyena [1st Ed] #20 | Japanese Magma Deck K | $3.99 | $24,947.44 | 6,252× |
| 6 | Swoobat [RH] #69 | Evolving Skies | $0.40 | $2,499.95 | 6,250× |
| 7 | Lillie #397/SM-P | Japanese Promo | $2.99 | $14,869.46 | 4,973× |
| 8 | Pineco #1 | Paldean Fates | $0.01 | $39.00 | 3,900× |
| 9 | Shiftry [RH] #97 | Evolving Skies | $0.49 | $1,750.00 | 3,571× |
| 10 | Ash Greninja EX [TV Tokyo Lottery] | Japanese Promo | $6.30 | $18,000.00 | 2,857× |
| 11 | Brock's Onix [CoroCoro] #95 | Japanese Leaders' Stadium | $3.75 | $10,000.00 | 2,667× |
| 12 | Sinistea #89 | Trick or Trade 2023 | $0.11 | $269.66 | 2,451× |
| 13 | Spicy Seasoned Curry #151 | Astral Radiance | $0.13 | $299.00 | 2,300× |
| 14 | Empoleon #4 | Diamond & Pearl | $10.47 | $23,179.98 | 2,214× |
| 15 | Machamp #31 | Diamond & Pearl | $3.00 | $6,387.15 | 2,129× |
| 16 | Misty's Staryu [CoroCoro] #120 | Japanese Promo | $4.89 | $10,000.00 | 2,045× |
| 17 | Togepi [CoroCoro Comics] | Japanese Promo | $6.81 | $13,800.00 | 2,026× |
| 18 | Tyranitar [RH] #43 | Pokemon Go | $0.99 | $1,979.00 | 1,999× |
| 19 | Aggron-Holo #18 | Japanese Magma Deck K | $6.81 | $11,379.00 | 1,671× |
| 20 | Infernape LV.X #DP10 | Promo | $25.50 | $40,504.00 | 1,588× |
The Japanese Magma Deck K dominates — ranks 1–5 and rank 19 all come from this set. Cards worth $2–$7 raw with $15,000–$25,000 PSA 10 prices indicate near-zero graded populations and hyper-specialist collector demand. These are not beginner targets.
Which Grader Should You Use?
Before submitting anything, use tcgTalk's price comparison tool to check the current PSA 10 premium for your specific card. The bucket averages above are useful for setting expectations — but your card's individual pop report and recent sales tell you the real story.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which grading company is best for TCG cards in 2026?
PSA for liquidity and resale speed. BGS for maximum price ceiling on pristine cards. CGC for fast or budget submissions. SGC for cheapest single-card entry. ACE for UK/EU collectors. TAG for the most detailed condition documentation available.
Does BGS really give higher returns than PSA?
Yes, based on data. Across 57,190 Pokemon cards with complete price data, BGS 10 slabs command a median 31.9× multiplier vs PSA's 24.5× — and BGS wins in every single price bucket. However, PSA slabs sell faster and are accepted by more buyers, which affects your real-world experience beyond the raw numbers.
Is CGC worth it compared to PSA?
For speed and budget: yes. CGC Standard returns in 10 working days at $55, comparable to PSA Value Plus which takes 60–80 business days. For resale premium: no — CGC 10 slabs average about 16× vs PSA's 24.5×. The right answer depends on whether you're optimising for turnaround or sale price.
What cards are worth grading?
The data points to the $10–$250 ungraded range as the sweet spot — high enough that grading fees are a small percentage of the total return, but not so expensive that the raw card already prices in most of its condition premium. Below $5 raw, grading is almost never financially justified. Above $250, the absolute dollar returns are strong but multipliers compress.
What is TAG Grading and is it worth it?
TAG is a US-based grader offering a 1000-point precision score, DIG Report, stereoscopic imaging, and 360° video alongside a standard 1–10 grade. Express submissions cost $59 with 15–30 business day turnaround. It's worth it if detailed condition documentation and leaderboard ranking matter to you. For pure resale value, PSA or BGS will serve you better.
What is ACE Grading?
ACE is a UK-based grader offering services from £12/card (95-day Basic) to £50/card (2-day Luxury). All tiers include real-time tracking and a user dashboard. Custom label options from £1 make it one of the most personalisation-friendly graders on the market. Recommended for UK and European collectors avoiding international shipping.
Multiplier data sourced from PriceCharting (May 16, 2026). 57,190 Pokemon cards with complete price data across all five grading tiers. Grading fees from official company websites as of May 2026. Turnaround times are estimates and subject to change — always verify directly with the grading company before submitting.